Skip to main content
Slideshow
Scrolling Home Page
HomeBoard of Directors


ROTARY BOARD MEETINGS
 
Rotary Board meetings are scheduled for the
3rd Wednesday of each month at 4:30 pm at Naperville Bank and Trust, Aurora Ave and Fort Hill Dr.
The meetings are held in the Community Room on the second floor. 


 
Officers and Directors 2017-2018 Effective 7/1/2017 

President
President Elect
President Nominee
Past President
Treasurer
Secretary
Sergeant at Arms
Director Club Service
Director Community Service
Director Vocational Service
Director International Service
Public Relations Chair
Rotary Foundation
Membership Chair
New Generations Chair
Program Chair
Newsletter Editor
Audit Committee Chair
Historian
Hearts & Flowers
Technology
John Norman
Randy Ems
Rachel Ossyra
Nina Menis
Mary Lynn Hoffer
Kathryn Hoffman
Janet Derrick
Michele Hilger
Wes Weems
John Wightkin
Dick Galitz
Kristin Giannini
Curt Stowers
Jason Altenbern
Kim White
Rachel Ossyra
Christine Bloom
Denise Gierach
John Knobloch
Sandy Davis
Randy Ems, Paul Feith

 

Officers and Directors 2016-2017Effective 7/1/2016

President
Nina Menis
President-Elect
John Norman
President-Nominee / Vice President Randy Ems
Past President Wendy Hayum-Gross
Treasurer Mary Lynn Hoffer
Assistant Treasurer Bonnie Marshall
Secretary Bill Anderson
Sergeant-at-Arms Keith Druek
Director Club Service

Steve Jansen

Director Club Service Co-Chair
Director Community Service

Alma Jones

Director Community ServiceCo-Chair
Director Vocational Service

Steve Coates

Director Vocational ServiceCo-Chair
Director International Service

Uda Potgieter

Director International ServiceCo-Chair
Public Relations Chair

Rachel Ossyra

Rotary Foundation Chair

Curt Stowers

Membership Chair Julie Carlsen
Grants Chair
New Generations Chair Kim White
Program Chair Randy Ems
Newsletter Editor Amy Toepper
Audit Committee Chair Denice Gierach
 
 
 
 
Officers and Directors 2015-2016Effective 7/1/2015


President
Wendy Gross
President-Elect
Nina Menis
President-Nominee / Vice President
John Norman
Past President John Gallagher
Treasurer Bonnie Marshall
Assistant Treasurer
Secretary Randy Ems
Sergeant-at-Arms Hunter Byington
Director Club Service

Hilary Decent

Director Club Service Co-Chair
Director Community Service

Alma Jones

Director Community ServiceCo-Chair
Director Vocational Service

Kathy Birkett

Director Vocational ServiceCo-Chair
Director International Service

Rachel Ossyra

Director International ServiceCo-Chair
Public Relations Chair

MarkRiordan

Rotary Foundation Chair

Julie Carlsen

Membership Chair Kathryn Hoffman
Grants Chair
New Generations Chair
Program Chair John Norman
Newsletter Editor John Knobloch & Frank Slocumb
Audit Committee Chair Joe Dunn
 
 
 Officers and Directors 2015-2016Effective 7/1/2015


President
Wendy Gross
President-Elect
Nina Menis
President-Nominee / Vice President
John Norman
Past President John Gallagher
Treasurer Bonnie Marshall
Assistant Treasurer
Secretary Randy Ems
Sergeant-at-Arms Hunter Byington
Director Club Service

Hilary Decent

Director Club Service Co-Chair
Director Community Service

Alma Jones

Director Community Service Co-Chair
Director Vocational Service

Kathy Birkett

Director Vocational Service Co-Chair
Director International Service

Rachel Ossyra

Director International Service Co-Chair
Public Relations Chair

Mark  Riordan

Rotary Foundation Chair

Julie Carlsen

Membership Chair Kathryn Hoffman
Grants Chair
New Generations Chair
Program Chair John Norman
Newsletter Editor John Knobloch & Frank Slocumb
Audit Committee Chair Joe Dunn
   
 Officers and Directors 2013-2014
Effective 7/1/2012


President
Liz Zienty
President-Elect
John Gallagher
President-Nominee / Vice President

Past President Frank Slocumb
Treasurer Mary Lynn Hoffer
Assistant Treasurer Anju Khanna
Secretary Sandy Benson
Sergeant-at-Arms Keith Druek
Director Club Service

Janice Anderson

Director Club Service Co-Chair
Director Community Service

Wendy Gross

Director Community Service Co-Chair
Director Vocational Service

Nina Menis

Director Vocational Service Co-Chair
Director International Service

Chuck Newman

Director International Service Co-Chair
Public Relations Chair

Hunter Byington

Rotary Foundation Chair

Gerry Cassioppi

Membership Chair Patty Lindstrom
Grants Chair Chuck Newman
New Generations Chair Mike Squire
Program Chair John Gallagher
Newsletter Editor Bob Estvander
Audit Committee Chair Joe Dunn
   

 

 

 

 Officers and Directors 2012-2013
Effective 7/1/2012


President
Frank Slocumb
President-Elect
Liz Zienty
President-Nominee / Vice President
Charles McLimans
Immediate Past President Sun Kwok
Treasurer Mary Lynn Hoffer
Secretary Christine Jeffries
Sergeant-at-Arms John Buckley
Director Club Service

Hilary Decent

Director Club Service Co-Chair Janice Anderson
Director Community Service

Jason Altenbern

Director Community Service Co-Chair Wendy Gross
Director Vocational Service

Mike Squire

Director Vocational Service Co-Chair Nina Menis
Director International Service

Bill Epp

Director International Service Co-Chair Chuck Newman
Public Relations Chair

John Norman

Rotary Foundation Chair

Gerry Cassioppi

Membership Chair John Gallagher
Grants Chair Chuck Newman
New Generations Chair Mike Squire
Program Chair Charles McLimans
Newsletter Editor Bob Estvander
Audit Committee Chair Joe Dunn
   

Rotary Board meetings are scheduled for the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7:30 am at Loaves & Fishes, 1871 High Grove Lane · Naperville, IL 60540. 

 

 

 Officers and Directors 2011-2012
effective 7/1/2011


El Presidente
Sun Kwok
President-Elect
Frank Slocumb
President-Nominee / Vice President
Liz Zienty
Immediate Past President Bob Estvander
Treasurer Steve Coates
Secretary Donna Dziedzic
Sergeant-at-Arms John Knobloch
Director Club Service

Charles McLimans

Director Club Service Co-Chair Hilary Decent
Director Community Service

Rich Stompanato

Director Community Service Co-Chair Raquel Lightborne-Coley  
Director Vocational Service

Nina Menis

Director Vocational Service Co-Chair Jason Altenbern
Director International Service

Chuck Newman

Director International Service Co-Chair Bill Epp
Public Relations Chair

John Norman

Rotary Foundation Chair

Jeff Fabbri

Membership Chair Bob Estvander

 

 



 

 

 Officers and Directors 2010-2011
through 6/30/2011


President
Bob Estvander
President-Elect
Sun Kwok
President-Nominee / Vice President
Frank Slocumb
President-Nominee Designate Liz Zienty
Immediate Past President Pat Merryweather
Treasurer Anju Khanna
Secretary Liz Zienty
Sergeant-at-Arms John Gallagher
Director Club Service

Kathy Beedle

Director Club Service Charles McLimans
Director Community Service

Ron Czalbowski

Director Community Service Rich Stompanato
Director Vocational Service

Nina Menis

Director Vocational Service Tom Kallay
Director International Service

Prakash Tata 

Director International Service Chuck Newman
Public Relations Chair

Hunter Byington

Rotary Foundation Chair

Jeff Fabbri

Membership Chair John Knobloch

Rotary Board meetings are scheduled for the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 - 8:30 am at the downtown Naperville Chamber of Commerce's conference room at 55 S. Main Street, Naperville, IL, Third Floor. 

 

Board of Directors 2004-2005

 

(Board of Directors for 2004-2005)
166 Members Strong

  • Immediate Past President - Jerry Feldott
  • President - Bill Anderson
  • President Elect - Ed Channell
  • Vice President - Mike Maloney
  • Treasurer - Gerry Cassioppi
  • Board Secretary - Shirley Brockman
  • Recording Secretary - Wayne Pancoast
  • Sergeant-at-Arms - Ray Kinney
  • *Club Service - Jeff Kennedy
  • *Club Service - Ron Waitek
  • *Vocational Service - Chuck Seidel
  • *Vocational Service - Dave Martin
  • *Community Service - Stephanie Penick
  • *Community Service - Nina Menis
  • *International Service - Cathy Goulet
  • *International Service - Pat Merryweather

    Commitees/Programs

  • Programs - Ed Channel
  • Nairator - Bob Estvander, Chm
  • Nairator - Joe McElroy
  • Nairator - Lee Spadoni
  • Nairator - Leo Spandoni
  • Membership/Classification - Jane Keith, Chm
  • Membership/Classification - Cathy Goulet, Vchm
  • Membership/Classification - Barb Dwyer
  • Membership/Classification - Bill Mitchell
  • Membership/Classification - Ward Stearns
  • Membership/Classification - Rick Elder
  • Membership/Classification - Phyllis Stamper
  • Presidential Citation - Tom Bursh
  • Food Committee - Bill Garlough, Chm
  • Food Committee - Barb Dwyer
  • Food Committee - Richard Joseph
  • Food Committee - Stephanie Penick
  • Food Committee - Roy Bynum
  • Installation of Officers - Bill Anderson
  • Hearts & Flowers - Peg Price
  • Distr & Planning Mtgs - Bill Anderson
  • Golf Outing - Mike Maloney, Chm
  • Golf Outing - Jim Baird
  • Public Relations - Stephanie Penick
  • Public Relations - Jini Clare
  • Career Insight - Joe Reed (to Chamber)
  • Awards Program (& Jr. High) - Don Kaminky, Chm
  • Awards Program (& Jr. High) - Alice Wood
  • Awards Program (& Jr. High) - Denice Gierach
  • Scholarships - John Sims, Chm
  • Scholarships - Neil Shalin
  • Scholarships - Glenn Grobe
  • Scholarships - Bev Garrett
  • Scholarships - John Robbins
  • Scholarships - Gene Drendel
  • Interact-RYLA - Matt Miller, Co-Chm
  • Interact-RYLA - Mike Cody, Co-Chm
  • Interact-RYLA - Sandy Benson
  • Interact-RYLA - John Lauth
  • Interact-RYLA - Pat Merryweather
  • Interact-RYLA - Alice Wood
  • Youth Program Coordinators - John Higgins, Laura LeDoux
  • Contributions - Maury Oxenreiter, Chm
  • Contributions - Jim Rothermel
  • Community Service - Johnson, Aguglia
  • Community Service - Price, Scurr
  • Community Service - Coates, Wood
  • Community Service - Rothermel, Penick
  • Community Service - Dave Stuart
  • 6450 Foundation - Steve Giere, Chm
  • 6450 Foundation - Dharam Gandhi
  • 6450 Foundation - Mike Clark
  • 6450 Foundation - Ken Kolbert
  • 6450 Foundation - Bob Forty
  • 6450 Foundation - Duane Wilson
  • 6450 Foundation - Carl Schumann
  • Sun Ovens - Walt Jenkins
  • Group Study Exch - Mike Clark
  • Ambassadorial Scholarships - Shirley Brockman
  • Ambassadorial Scholarships - Mike Clark
  • *Oktoberfest - Larry Decker
  • *Oktoberfest - Sven Asmus
  • *Oktoberfest - Bill Garlough
  • *Oktoberfest - John Robbins
  • *House of Dreams - Ken Kolbert, Co-Chm
  • *House of Dreams - Jim Bergeron, Co-Chm
  • *House of Dreams - Art Davis
  • *House of Dreams - Jerry Feldott
  • *House of Dreams - Maury Oxenreiter
  • *House of Dreams - Don Kaminky
  • *House of Dreams - Gene Drendel
  • *House of Dreams - Bob Gillen
  •  

     Officers and Directors 2013-2014
    Effective 7/1/2012


    President
    Liz Zienty
    President-Elect
    John Gallagher
    President-Nominee / Vice President

    Past President Frank Slocumb
    Treasurer Mary Lynn Hoffer
    Assistant Treasurer Anju Khanna
    Secretary Sandy Benson
    Sergeant-at-Arms Keith Druek
    Director Club Service

    Janice Anderson

    Director Club Service Co-Chair
    Director Community Service

    Wendy Gross

    Director Community Service Co-Chair
    Director Vocational Service

    Nina Menis

    Director Vocational Service Co-Chair
    Director International Service

    Chuck Newman

    Director International Service Co-Chair
    Public Relations Chair

    Hunter Byington

    Rotary Foundation Chair

    Gerry Cassioppi

    Membership Chair Patty Lindstrom
    Grants Chair Chuck Newman
    New Generations Chair Mike Squire
    Program Chair John Gallagher
    Newsletter Editor Bob Estvander
    Audit Committee Chair Joe Dunn
       
    Rotary Board meetings are scheduled for the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7:30 am 
    at Naperville Development Partnership, 22. E. Chicago Avenue, Suite 205.  They are located 
    in the former comedy club second floor space. The address is 22 E. Chicago Ave Suite 205. 
    Phone 630.305.7701.  They strongly suggest that we use the parking garage. There is a Chicago Avenue 
    entrance door past Bar Louie and Salon Suites, then a quick left. It's marked suites 200-205. 
    NDP is at the top of the stairs. The main doors are unlocked at 7:00 a.m.

    2013-2014 BOARD MEETING DATES

    July 17

    August 21

    September 18

    October 23

    November 20

    No December meeting

    January 15

    February 19

    March 19

    April 16

    May 21

    June 18